2016 Middle School Math Competition
Armuchee Middle wins second consecutive middle school math title
Posted on 05/10/2016
AMS math team

Armuchee Middle School took home the team title for the second consecutive year in the annual Floyd County Schools Middle School Math Competition.  The academic competition was held recently at the Rome-Floyd County Library with teams of sixth, seventh and eighth-graders competing from each middle school in the Floyd County school system.

Coosa Middle School placed second in the team competition;  Model Middle School, third; and Pepperell Middle School, fourth.

The competition also recognized grade-level team winners and first, second and third-place individual winners at each grade level.  In addition to winning the team title, Armuchee Middle also took the seventh-grade and eighth-grade titles.  Coosa Middle School took home the prize for the top sixth-grade team.  

Armuchee Middle team members included: Parker Jenkins, Brindley Richey, Emilee Singleton, Elizabeth Peyton, David Lovett, Caleb Hammond, Reagan Foss, Courtney Hutcherson, Ford Jones, Zainab Waseem, Connor Haney, Virginia Nash, Noah Lane, Delaney Steen, Kasey Barnett, Hayden Filetti, Zain Waseem and Wyatt Miller. The Armuchee team was coached by Kippi Ellison and Laura Ann Moore, math teachers at Armuchee.

The math competition is held in two parts each year with the first session taking place in the fall, and the concluding event in the spring. The scores from the two competitions are combined to determine the winners.  The math championship consists of three rounds. In the first round, each student takes a written test consisting of 25 problems scored on a 100-point scale.  

The second round is a ciphering competition with students racing to answer questions.  Correctly answered questions within the first 30 seconds are awarded three points for each problem.  Correct answers between 30 and 60 seconds are worth two points; questions answered between 61 and 90 seconds are worth one point.  The math competitors are challenged with a total of ten ciphering problems in the round.  

The final round consists of team problem solving where all students from each school join with others in their grade-level to answer 10 brain teaser questions.  The last round's questions were worth 10 points each. 

Content for the written test and the ciphering is based on standards addressed during the year for each grade level.  The questions used for the written test and ciphering were grade specific.  For the brain teasers, the same questions were used for all grades. 

Individual Winners were:

Sixth Grade 
1st -  Avie Carlton, Coosa Middle
2nd -  Dakota Corntassel, Pepperell Middle
3rd - Jayden Coleman, Model Middle

Seventh Grade
1st – Virginia Nash, Armuchee Middle  
2nd - Tristan Sprayberry, Model Middle,
3rd (tie) -  Brianna Daughtry and Zayden Sullins, both from Coosa Middle

Eighth Grade 
1st - Robert Hughbanks, Model Middle
2nd (tie) - Anwyn Shanahan, Pepperell Middle; and & Kasey Barnett, Armuchee Middle
3rd - Barton Sopata, Model Middle


Photo:  (left to right) Front row: Parker Jenkins, Brindley Richey, Emilee Singleton, Elizabeth Peyton, David Lovett and Caleb Hammond.   Second row: Reagan Foss, Courtney Hutcherson, Ford Jones, Zainab Waseem, Connor Haney and Virginia Nash.  Back row: Noah Lane, Delaney Steen, Kasey Barnett, Hayden Filetti, Zain Waseem and Wyatt Miller.  Not pictured: Kippi Ellison and Laura Ann Moore, math team teachers.

AMS Math Team