2015 Middle School Math Competition
Armuchee Middle wins annual FCS Middle School Math Competition
Posted on 05/01/2015
Kayla Hutcherson

Armuchee Middle School took home the team title in the 2015 Floyd County Schools Middle School Math Competition.  The annual academic competition was held this week at the Rome-Floyd County Library with teams of sixth, seventh and eighth-graders competing from each middle school in the Floyd County school system. The competition also recognized grade-level team winners and first, second and third-place individual winners at each grade level.  In addition to winning the team title, Armuchee Middle also took the sixth-grade title and placed first in seventh-grade.  Pepperell Middle School took home the prize for the top eighth-grade team.  

Armuchee Middle team members included: Kayla Hutcherson, Anna Fitzpatrick, Eli Brock, Eli Brooks, Zack Mann, Brooke Dellis, Kasey Barnett, Connor Haney, Elizabeth Peyton, Rush Patel, Becky Fries, Zainab Waseem, Ashish Vasandani, Hayden Filetti, Virginia Nash, Joey Green, David Lovett, and Caleb Hammond. The team was coached by Laura Ann Moore, math teacher at Armuchee.

The math competition is held in two parts each year with the first session taking place in the fall, and the concluding event held during the spring. The scores from the two competitions are combined to determine the winners.  The math championship consists of three rounds.  In the first round, each student takes a written test consisting of 25 problems scored on a 100-point scale.  The second round is a ciphering competition with students racing to answer questions.  Correctly answered questions within the first 30 seconds are awarded three points for each problem.  Correct answers between 30 and 60 seconds are worth two points; questions answered between 61 and 90 seconds are worth one point.  The math competitors are challenged with a total of ten ciphering problems in the round.  The final round consists of team problem solving where all students from each school join with others in their grade-level to answer 10 brain teaser questions.  The last round's questions were worth 10 points each. 

Content for the written test and the ciphering is based on standards addressed during the year for each grade level.  The questions used for the written test and ciphering were grade specific.  For the brain teasers, the same questions were used for all grades. 

Individual Winners were:

Sixth Grade 

  • 1st (Tie) -  Ashish Vasandani (Armuchee) and Virginia Nash (Armuchee
  • 2nd – Brianna Daughtry (Coosa)
  • 3rd (Tie) – Emma Bartlett (Coosa) and Joey Green (Armuchee)

Seventh Grade

  • 1st – Kasey Barnett (Armuchee)
  • 2nd – Anwyn Shanahan (Pepperell)
  • 3rd – Robert Hughbanks (Model)

Eighth Grade 

  • 1st – Kayla Hutcherson (Armuchee)
  • 2nd – Ethan Hester (Coosa)
  • 3rd - Gracie Hall (Pepperell)

Photo: Kayla Hutcherson, Armuchee Middle School, 1st place 8th grade